Instruction Steering Based on Static Data Dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ken-Ichi  Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (50300520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40205480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算機アーキテクチャ / データフォワーディング / レジスタファイル / 計算機システム / 命令スケジューリング
Research Abstract
Modern microprocessors achieve high performance by executing multiple instructions in parallel. In this research, we have introduced a new execution model where instructions in a local critical path are statically found at the compile time, and only the instruction steering is dynamically performed at execution time. From the performance evaluations, we have shown that the IPC of our execution model is comparable to that of existing models, even in the case of no dynamic steering.