Research on binary-level speculative multithreading for general-purpose multi-core processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OOTSU Kanemitsu  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00292574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイナリ変換 / 複数スレッド化 / 投機実行 / 実行パス / プロファイル
Research Abstract
This research developed a method of thread-level parallelization for the speculative multithreading, that enables both the enlargement of thread codes and the removal of the data communication between threads, by introducing a speculative multithread execution method based on the execution path of programs. A software proto-type system have been developed, while solving the three primal problems (1)development of the high-performance thread-level parallelization based on the execution path of programs,(2)development of the software accurate path profiling system at low cost,(3)realization of high-performance speculative multithreading only by software.