Special purpose computer system for flow visualization using digital holography technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Nobuyuki  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60323333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可視化 / 流体 / 計算機システム / 計機システム
Research Abstract
We have designed a PC cluster system with special purpose computer boards for visualization of fluid flow using digital holographic particle tracking velocimetry (DHPTV).
In this board, there is a Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) chip in which is installed a pipeline for calculating the intensity of an object from a hologram by fast Fourier transform (FFT). This cluster system can create 1,024 reconstructed images from a 1024 × 1024 -grid hologram in 0.77 sec. Hence, the calculation speed of the FFT-HORN cluster system is about 110 times faster than that of PC.
It is expected that this system will contribute to the analysis of fluid flow using DHPTV.