Design Methodology for Dynamic Reconfigurable Component Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshinori  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70242245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Masaharu  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50126926)
SAKAMSHI Keishi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (00346173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsVLSI設計技術 / 設計最適化 / 低消費電力 / Forward Error Correction / SoC / ダイナミック・リコンフィギュラブル / ソフトウェア無線
Research Abstract
This research studies a low power design methodology for dynamic reconfigurable components in wireless communication applications. In this research, low power and dynamically configurable 2-stage configurable decoder model is proposed. By using this model, several Forward Error Correction (FEC) decoders can be generated according to the specifications. Furthermore, by analysis of modulation and demodulation part of wireless communication systems, low bit error rate and low power system is shown to be realized by adjusting the sampling rate and computational precision of demodulation circuits.