Defect-oriented test generation based on fault excitation functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Takahashi  Ehime University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80226878)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディペンダブルコンピューティング / ブリッジ故障 / オープン故障 / 欠陥検出向きテスト / 情報工学 / システムオンチップ
Research Abstract
Under the high-performance LSI fabricated with deep submicron technology, the development of test-CAD tools is necessary to reduce the test cost and to improve the quality for various defects. In this study, we propose fault excitation functions for stuck-at fault, bridging faults, complete disconnected open faults, transition faults, resistive bridging faults, and resistive open faults. We also propose a defect-oriented test generation method based on the fault excitation functions and a fault diagnosis method by using the fault excitation functions. The experimental results for ISCAS benchmark circuits demonstrated that the proposed methods can achieve the better fault coverage and the smaller diagnostic resolutions compared with the existing methods.