Reconfigurable programming learning system for Heterogeneous PC Cluster Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yoshimasa  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報科学センター, 講師 (50213806)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / プログラミング教育 / プログラミング / e-ラーニング / クラスタ計算機 / 並列教育 / リコンフ / トポロジ / 分散共有メモリ / MPI
Research Abstract
We report about one of the development methods of the parallel programming learning system for the reconfigurable/heterogeneous PC cluster environment by e-learning. It is that unified material consisting of the core text, parallel programming exercises, with which a student study the whole programming of parallel and reconfigurable computers by himself. In addition, we design the reconfigurable network switch for reconfigurable PC cluster using FPGA board kits. We develop the reconfigurable network switch and report the basic performance of our network switch.