Environmental Adaptive Programmable Analog LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKE SHIGETOSHI  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10282831)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords回路とシステム / 電子デバイス / 集積回路 / アナログLSI / プログラマブルLSI / FPAA / アナログ集積回路 / プログラマブルアナログ回路 / 基板バイアス効果 / 差動増幅回路 / 変動・ばらつき解析 / コンパレータ回路 / ADコンバータ回路
Research Abstract
This study is focusing on the programmable technologies for analog LSIs, which serve the high tolerance to the aging degradation and environmental variation. The contributions of this study are summarized as follows;
(1) We proposed the PDTB (Programmable Differential-pair Transistor Block) which make use of the differential amplifier circuit as an element, and developed the CAB (Configurable Analog Block). The CAB is composed of (a)Vth-tuning circuit by body biasing, (b)pMOS-/nMOS-PTDB, (c)pMOS/nMOS transistor array, (d)resistor and capacitor array, and (e)routing resource and switch matrix.
(2) We clarified the influence on DC/AC characteristics of analog circuits by the decomposition of the channel length (L) of MOS transistors. Through evaluating the test chip, we revealed that 2-L and 4-L decomposition do not matter in the DC/AC characteristics. Furthermore, we developed the Programmable Delay Element (PDE) by applying L-decomposition with a switching mechanism.
(3) We proposed the programmable metal-to-metal capacitor array which has a low temperature dependency, and also present the capacitance evaluation methodology by employing the SAR-ADC mechanism.