High-Level Synthesis System Autogenerating Software Compatible Hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIURA Nagisa  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (60193265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBARA Hiroyuki  (財)都高度技術研究所, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (80373497)
TOMIYAMA Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80362292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組み込みシステム / 高位合成 / 動作合成 / HW/SW協調設計 / マルチコア / ハードウェア / ソフトウェア協調設計 / ANSI-C / 組込みシスラム設計 / ソフトウェア互換ハードウェア / ソフトウェア / ハードウェア協調設計 / 組み込みシステム設計
Research Abstract
We have developed new methods of synthesizing hardware, from specified parts of ANSI-C programs, which can be called from the other parts of the programs as accelerators. We implemented a prototype of a high-level synthesizer and verified the behavior of the generated hardware on FPGA boards. We have also developed a novel concept of variable scheduling, which enables efficient adaptive execution under the existence of operations whose latencies vary depending on the values of operands or hardware status.