Theory for optimal dynamic resource allocation and its applications to radio spectrum planning and service sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (30260467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Yongbing  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (80242353)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報通信システム / 移動体無線通信網 / コールセンター / サービスサイエンス / 応用確率過程 / 待ち行列 / 情報通信工学 / サービス科学 / 顧客満足 / 待ち行列理論 / 移動体通信 / 応用数学 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Various methods for allocation of finite resource to meet dynamic user demands in mobile radio communication and other service systems have been studied based on the theory of stochastic processes. Specific subjects include(1)distributed fair queueing in packet-switching communication,(2)counting the number of handovers and the terminal location management in cellular mobile communication networks,(3)performance evaluation of call centers with abandonment of customers and after-call work of operators, and(4)relevant stochastic processes of queueing systems and random walks.