Realization and Optimization of Metaverse using Cluster Servers suitable for IP-SAN Control
Project/Area Number |
20500063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
OGUCHI Masato Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60328036)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | サービス構築基盤技術 / ストレージネットワーク / 仮想空間(メタバース) / 計算機システム / 情報通信工学 / ストレージ / ミドルウェア / 仮想空間 |
Research Abstract |
Metaverseis a new service that connects users to three dimensional virtual space constructed as electronic data through the Internet, which is expected to be popular in the future. Although Metaverse is expected as a promising platform for information exchange and communication among Internet users, it has several shortcomings such as a requirement of relatively high-performance client terminals and its long response time in some cases. We have analyzed the problem of the response time from a viewpoint of load of the server in order to construct an efficient and high-performance server. In this paper, we have made OpenSim server in grid mode to analyze distributed Metaverse service. We have evaluated Metaverse server performance during the phase of user login to Metaverse service That is to say, we have focused on a server side of Metaverse system, analyzed its behavior, and clarified the cause of its long response time. As a result we have achieved to shorten the response time by means of analyzing the control of whole system including storage access.