Realization of Secure and Practical Anonymous Communication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shoichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70304186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hiroshi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00219396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネットワークセキュリティ技術 / 匿名通信 / オーバレイネットワーク / 分散ハッシュテーブル / プライバシー保護 / 多重暗号通信 / 通信セキュリティ / IDベース暗号 / アドレス隠蔽
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a novel anonymous communication system Bifrost to improve safety and practicality of low-latency anonymous communication systems with multiple-encryptions and multistage-relay. Bifrost can realize improving anonymity and reducing costs of multiple-encryptions and succeed in improving safety and practicality. Moreover, we proposed a new method applying ID-based encryption to anonymous communication systems and succeeded in removing directory servers from them. Therefore a decline in anonymity and scalability by directory servers is removed and practicality is improved. However we cannot present a novel method revoking anonymity of a sender when it abused anonymity. Our system just uses an existing revoking method.