Maritime information delivery systems based on mobile ad hoc networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Yumi  Kobe University, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 助手 (70314507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Chikara  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (10272254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無線アドホックネットワーク / フラッディング / 送信電力制御 / 移動通信 / ルーティングプロトコル
Research Abstract
First of all, the feasibility of data transmission over multi-hop wireless communications in 27/40MHz wireless bands was verified in the at-sea experiment. In this environment, transmission speed is extremely low, that is, 1,200bps. Then we developed a new broadcast scheme called DISCOUNT-SJ (distance and counter-based scheme with short jitter) in order to surely and quickly disseminate messages from land-station to vessels (esp. fishing boats) in such a narrow band environment. We also developed a transmission power control called EqPC (equalized power control) scheme to enhance throughput of unicast communications. Our simulation results show that are superior to the existing ones.