Project/Area Number |
20500066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUYAMA Hiroshi Tottori University, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30034391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAMA Toshihiko 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80362896)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | セルラ・ネットワーク / HCN / チャネル割り当て / Repacking / チャネル割り当て問題 / 資源割り当て問題 / 広帯域通信 / マクロセル / マイクロセル / 総チャネル数 / 最適化問題 / 仮想ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
This project researched the channel assignments which lead to the highest possible communication connectivity on he condition that the total number of required channels is constant. Several channel assignment schemes have been roposed depending on repacking approaches; non- repacking, always repacking, and repacking on demand. In this project, these schemes are evaluated primarily with the prospect of attaining the highest communication connectivity. The evaluations quantitatively indicate that repacking on demand may significantly outperform the others under the condition that not only the number of prepared micro-cell channels remains constant, but also the total number prepared of both micro-cell and macro-cell channels remains constant as well.