On the distributed autonomous content delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazunori  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90149948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Takao  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10263485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモバイルエージェントシステム / 自立分散型システム / コンテンツ配信 / モバイルエージェント技術 / 分散システム
Research Abstract
In this research, the system construction method for the contents delivery system is developed. The developed method is based on the mobile agent techniques and enables us to realize the distributed autonomous system. The conventional similar systems stop the whole functions even if a part of the computer in the system stops. On the other hand, the developed system is able to continue to provide the system functions in the similar cases.