A study on effective and trust communication method for ubiquitous sensor network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Naonobu  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 准教授 (90347047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABURADA Kentaro  大分工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (30433410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / センサネットワーク / ルーティング / 高信頼経路構築手法 / 位置推定手法
Research Abstract
For sensor networks consisting of battery-powered sensor nodes, power saving is important as well as the miniaturization and lowering the cost. We propose a routing protocol, HVGF (Hop-Vector based Greedy Forwarding), which reduces the amount of communication and doesn't need geographic information. The simulation results show that HVGF works well in the low density network compared to existing method using information of real geographical position.