Communication control and information integration for sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEI Noritaka  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90294363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Hiromi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60137669)
宮島 廣美  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (60132669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / 低消費電力通信プロトコル / クラスタリング / 適応的ルーティング / OFDM / センサネットワーク / ベクトル量子化
Research Abstract
Firstly, this study improved the operating time of sensor nodes by reducing the communication cost and also improved the coverage time of the whole observation area. Secondary, as a contribution to the power saving of transmitter amplifier, this study proposed GA based peak power reduction methods for OFDM signal. Further, as effective information integration techniques, this study proposed vector quantization algorithms based on ensemble learning that have good generalization ability and good time efficiency.