Project/Area Number |
20500071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MABUTI Hirosi 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (20281545)
MATUHARA Masafumi 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (70363728)
CHAKRABORTY Bababi 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (90305293)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | モバイルネットワーク技術 / 位置管理 / 行動理解 / 移動通信 / 特徴抽出 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we have presented a mobile host's(MH's) location update and paging protocol to reduce wireless signaling cost necessary for location management, to access mobile device when a call is received. The protocol is based on distance based, but the registration area is not circular, and adaptively changes shape with MH's mobility pattern. The proposed protocol is more effective with increasing incoming call rate, and larger registration area, when the signaling cost gets improved. For distance base diameter of 9 and 10 incoming calls(I/C) per hour, the cost gain is almost 50%. Moreover, the connection delay is improved by 25%. This is important for new applications using smart phone where wireless band requirement is high.