Formalization of Symbiotic Computing and Development of Mutual Cognition Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kenji  Chiba Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 教授 (00137853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 茂  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40296322)
原 英樹  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70306398)
真部 雄介  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (50514783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Shigeru  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40296322)
HARA Hideki  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70306398)
MANABE Yusuke  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (50514783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / エージェント / 認知 / 共生 / 認知機能 / 社会知 / 意図の競合 / 共認知 / パーセプチャル / ソーシャル
Research Abstract
Problems of the Internet age such as digital divide and insecurity of privacy prevent many people from seeing the benefit of the Internet. To solve the problems, this study proposes a concept of a symbiotic computing and formalizes it as a multi-agent system that interacts with a specific user using perceptual functions to recognize the user's motion and aspects. Second, we prototyped a mutual cognition functions based on the model.