The Algorithm Design for Efficient Data Transfer Controls in Delay Tolerant Networks
Project/Area Number |
20500080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Hiroyoshi Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (40351738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIHARA Akihiro 関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (70448687)
UCHIDA Masato 九州工業大学, ネットワークデザインリサーチセンタ, 准教授 (20419617)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ユビキタスコンピューティング / 劣通信環境 / DTN / 最適化 / アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated the theoretical property of data gathering by the store-carry-forward routing and designed an algorithm for efficient data transfer controls in delay tolerant networks. We proposed a mathematical model with random walks to show theoretically the conditions that efficient data gathering is possible by the epidemic routing in real environments. By using this theoretical result, we also proposed an algorithm to control the data transfer efficiently and finally confirmed the validity of the algorithm by theoretical analyses and numerical experiments.