Multi-Fourier Spectral Descriptor to Integrate Knowledge-Based Processing for Three-dimensional Shape Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AONO Masaki  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00372540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords三次元物体 / 形状類似検索 / 次元削減 / セグメンテーション / 分類 / 三次元モデル / 突起形状 / 多様体学習 / 情報検索 / 近傍ハッシング / フーリエスペクトル / スペクトルクラスタリング / スペクトル回帰 / 拡散写像 / クラスタリング / 多様体 / 隣接グラフ / 特徴量
Research Abstract
In this research, we have focused on integrating knowledge-based engineering on three-dimensional shape database, which are assumed to be encoded in our patented technology called MFSD (Multi-Fourier Spectral Descriptor) features. During the past three years, we have invented several new techniques ; the first one is "Linear Diffusion Projection (LDP)", which reduces the feature space into almost 1/10 dimensions with compact indices, keeping non-linear structure in higher dimensional space. The second one is "Segmentation based on protruded shape". This technique was presented in a workshop in February, 2011. This allows us to search similar shapes "by parts", which makes it possible to enumerate partially similar shapes, even though the shape as a whole may not be similar to the input query.