Interactive CG creation System based on Real Arts and Crafts Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinji  Toyohashi University of Technology, 情報科学部, 准教授 (20314099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久松 住子  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (30189782)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラフィクス / 対話的CG作成 / モデリング / NPR / コンピュータグラフィックス / 対話的システム / 幾何モデリング / バーチャルリアリティ / デジタルミュージアム / 仮想彫刻 / デジタルアーカイブ / コンピュータグラフィクス / ノンフォトリアリスティックレンダリング / 対話的CGシステム / 仮想版画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a CG creating system that any users can handle it easily without the special knowledge by adopting art-creating techniques of the real world on the system. I improved a method to deform and paint 3D-CG objects interactively, and developed a new method to render and move those 3D-CG objects in real time. I developed a CG creating system by adopting these methods. The user can explain sculpting, woodblock painting, creating Chinkin and so on in the virtual space.