A study on static security of databases based on query resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yasunori  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00263434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータベースセキュリティ / 安全性検証 / 推論攻撃 / 安全性定義 / インスタンス独立
Research Abstract
In this study, we first proposed static security definitions against inference attacks on databases, based on a concept of "query resolution". Inference attacks mean that an attacker tries to infer the execution result of a query unauthorized to the attacker from the execution results of queries authorized to the attacker. Then, we focused on conjunctive queries and showed some properties of query resolution. Moreover, under some assumptions, we proposed decidable necessary and sufficient conditions for existence of resolution relation between two conjunctive queries.