Research on Efficient Data Usage by Database Virtualization Technology in Ubiquitous Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Jun  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50438082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuji  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (30366398)
KATOH Takashi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (20323115)
SEGAWA NORIHISA  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (20305311)
SUGINO Eiji  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (10293391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチデータベース / 仮想化 / データマイニング / マルチエージェント / P2Pネットワーク
Research Abstract
Our research objective is to develop a database virtualization technique and data mining agent for data analysts or other data mining users to reduce their workloads such as data collection from databases and data cleansing works. We developed schema and query conversion function for heterogeneous data models (RDB、XMLDB) using a single XML schema as user's view and confirmed the efficiency for data acquisition function. We designed and prototyped mechanism to automatically select and combine databases to achieve data mining activity and we developed an efficient content access method based on the grouping technique of the contents using the content access history and frequency.