Research and development of a methodology for on-demand broadcast of local FM radio and a retrieval technology for spoken broadcast data sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshiaki  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (90325928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuyo  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70344207)
OOKAWA Shigeki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40306395)
ITOH Kenzo  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (30305297)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインタフェース / 音声検索 / 音楽情報処理 / オンデマンド放送 / インターフェース
Research Abstract
We conducted the research and development of a methodology for on-demand broadcast of local FM radio and a retrieval technology for spoken broadcast data sets. Assuming spoken radio data, we conducted the research and development of a technology for retrieving a section of interest in the data. Because such local FM broadcast includes dialects, we developed the method for retrieving out-of-vocabulary terms by introducing a new unit that is shorter than a phone, and succeeded in open vocabulary retrieval and the improvement of retrieval. Furthermore, we established standard test collections for evaluating retrieval methods that have been recently proposed from many research institutes under the working group in Information Processing Society of Japan, and realized the research basis and the contribution of an academic society activity.