Visualization of Concepts and Procedures of Informatics for Study Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Satoru  The Open University of Japan, 教養学部, 教授 (50011664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMITSU Toshio  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60334348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的エージェント / 可視化 / 教材作成 / アニメーション / 抽象概念
Research Abstract
Various concepts in the field of informatics are intrinsically abstract, which require some explicit visualization process in order for the learners to understand them. This research aims to set up an integrated framework of visualization for understanding informatics process. The two positive results of this research are, (1) the establishing a framework of visualization processes for abstract objects and relations, which is an extended research of my work, (2) the development of the visualization method for dynamic processing situations.