A Study on Lossless Re-encoding of Multimedia Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70287473)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像符号化 / データ圧縮 / ロスレス再符号化 / 離散コサイン変換 / イントラ予測 / 動き補償予測 / 量子化 / 算術符号 / 映像コンテンツ / 標準符号化方式 / Motion-JPEG / 離散コサイン変換(DCT) / カラー動画像 / ブロック適応時空間予測 / MPEG Audio Layer-3 / 量子化特性 / ウェーブレット変換 / 画像情報工学 / JPEG標準 / 算術符号化 / 一般化ガウス関数
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a lossless re-encoding technique which can compress the existing image contents without any additional loss of quality. The basic algorithm was mainly designed for JPEG and MPEG-1 schemes : the international coding standards widely used for images and videos. As a result, 10.30% bit-rate savings are achieved against the already compressed image data. This new technology enables us to archive a large amount of the existing image contents with efficiency comparable to state-of-the-art coding schemes.