Quantification of Dance Movement by Simultaneous Measurement of Motion Capture and Biophysical Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Woong  Ritsumeikan University, 電子情報工学科, 助教 (30411242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIMURA Kozaburo  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
ISAKA Tadao  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
ENDO Yasuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10185168)
SEKIGUCHI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科放射線診断科, 講師 (90243063)
YOSHIMURA Mitsu  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (60109311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUMO Mieko  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70297860)
SAKATA Mamiko  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (10352551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモーションキャプチャ / デジタルアーカイブ / キャラクタアニメーション / バーチャルリアリティ / データマイニング / 類似動作の検索 / 生体信号 / 舞踊
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is a quantitative analysis of leg movement patterns of dance, which cannot be analyzed with a motion capture system alone, using simultaneous measurement of body motion and biophysical information. In our research, we collated intangible cultural material into the VR environment to produce an integrated real-time version of Noh within the context of the Noh theatre. In addition, we made the system that can retrieve the similarity motion data of dance corresponding to a test data by using an indexed motion data. Therefore, we expect that our research will help dancers and researchers on dance through giving new information on dance movements.