次世代パーソナル情報管理システムにおけるデータモデル・検索に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
PRADHAN SujeetR  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (90320001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーソナル情報データベース / 検索結果単位 / 代数的な検索モデル / 問い合わせ処理最適化 / ランキング演算 / 同期化メディア / 2次元データモデル / デスクトップサーチ / 検索モデル / 代数的なモデル / 質問最適化 / 検索単位
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been growing interest in keyword search over traditional relational databases. Usually a relational database is represented as a graph structure; an appropriate subgraph is computed as an answer to a keyword query. In these studies, the units of query results is based on the concept of 'minimality', that is, each answer subgraph is the smallest subgraph containing each query keyword. However, the concept of minimality' cannot be applied to keyword search over a graph representing heterogeneous information in a personal information management system. It is because an appropriate answer is not necessarily a subgraph comprising the nodes having at least one occurrence of each query. As a result, further expansion of the concept of 'minimality' needs to be need to be considered. In this research, we proposed the concept of "beyond minimality" for computing answer units in keyword search over a graph representing heterogeneous information. We also explored algebrai … More c operations to generate such answer units.
In a traditional information retrieval system, it is common to rank search result in a descending order of relevance. In other words, search result, rather than just a collection of elements, is a ranked list type. Thus, as query result in a traditional database system is a simple collection of tuple elements, query optimization is achieved through various strategies---one of them being the manipulation of algebraic operations. However, it is obvious that the similar kind of optimization cannot be guaranteed in keyword search over a personal information management system.
Electronic textbooks and PowerPoint slides which refer to those textbooks have specific characteristics in a personal information management system. Such data can be categorized as a special kind of synchronized media streams can contain additional temporal information. In order to efficiently and effectively find information in a large collection of synchronized media streams, we have proposed a data model that represents information in a two-dimensional space. This space can be manipulated by our query processor. Less