Fast similarity search methods for large-scale and high-dimensional data sets by using complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naonori  NTT Communication Science Laboratories, 所長 (60379568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazumi  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80379544)
YAMADA Takeshi  日本電信電話株式会社 NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 主幹研究員 (50396115)
SAWADA Hiroshi  日本電信電話株式会社 NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 主幹研究員 (10396210)
AOYAMA Kazuo  日本電信電話株式会社 NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 主任研究員 (80447028)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / スモールワールド / 探索 / 索引構造 / アルゴリズム / 大規模データ / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / 機械学習 / ディレクトリ / 探索問題
Research Abstract
This research project proposed a similarity search method that utilized a degree-reduced k-nearest neighbor graph (k-DR graph), which is a small-world network (or graph) in complex networks, for a search index structure, and that explored the k-DR graph by a greedy search or a best-first search algorithm. We have experimentally confirmed that this similarity search method was applicable to a variety of media types such as documents, images, and speech signals (utterances) and quickly found objects similar to a given query. The proposed similarity method with the foregoing properties is expected to serve as a base for novel similarity search techniques.