Development of Interactive Spatial Hearing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAYA Yukio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10250896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 聴覚ディスプレイ / 頭部伝達関数 / 音空間 / 臨場感 / クロストークキャンセラ / インタラクティブ / レンダリング / アンビソニックス / 音オブジェクト
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was development of three-dimensional auditory display with high-sense of presence. An interactive system, in which listener can move freely, was aimed. Mainly, three points of study were investigated, such as sound rendering techniques in three-dimensional space, auditory display technique responsive to listeners' movements, and development of a prototype system of interactive system. As a result, a dynamic auditory display system was developed and evaluated.