A study on efficient playing system with flexible time axis and speech database for researchers of speech
Project/Area Number |
20500111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kota The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10188005)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音声データベース / 話速推定 / 効率的視聴 / モーラ / 原稿提示システム / アナウンサー |
Research Abstract |
A method for reproducing a speech by the optimum reproduction speed has been studied based on hearing characteristics. This study consists of two subjects, one is quantitative analysis of relationship between speaking rate and recognition rate of speech, and another is implementation and experiments of reproducing system. The speaking rate variation speech database (SRV-DB) was also constructed and opened to the public for the researchers. These subjects have been completed according to the schedule.