Study on a Virtual Environment with Boundary Intelligence Discovery Based on the Exploration of Unpleasant Sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hiroaki  Oita University, 工学部, 准教授 (00274738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMIYA Kouichi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (70037878)
YOSHIDA Kazuyuki  大分大学, 学術情報拠点, 教授 (20174922)
KAGAWA Tsuneo  大大学, 工学部, 助教 (90253773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 情報通信工学 / 境界知 / 触力覚メディア / 進化計算
Research Abstract
We studied on a new method for building a virtual environment seamlessly bridging virtual and real worlds. Our approach is to making a realistic virtual environment by exploring and finding a boundary giving observers unpleasant sensations between them. We designed and developed a technical framework and software for realizing the concept of "boundary discovery" based on an optimization technique called interactive evolutionary computation. We enhanced the method by integrating different fields' knowledge and findings such as cognitive science and immunology. We evaluated our approach by applying the implemented method to some application systems such as the texture representations of 3D virtual objects and recording and carrying on the tradition of craftsmanship, and conducted empirical experiments.