An Investigation Into the Human Capability to Control Pen Pressure, Tilt and Azimuth and Development of Pen Input Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
REN Xiangshi  Kochi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00287442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHuman-computer interaction / ペンユーザインターフェース / ペンインタラクション / ペン多次元情報 / 圧力 / 傾き / 方位 / ペン入力インターフェース / ユーザインターフェース / pen-based interaction / human performance model / マルチモーダルインターフェース / human pcrformance modcl
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this study is to provide a systematic body of empirical knowledge as a basis for the future research and design of digital pen applications. This study presents a series of experiments that evaluate human capabilities and limitations in using pen-tip pressure, pen-tilt, and pen azimuth (PTA) as additional channels of control information for the carrying out of various tasks such as pointing, steering, drawing, writing and gesturing on pen sensitive screens. This study presents three main benefits ; it establishes viable ranges and limits within which humans can control and exploit PTA ; it offers a taxonomy of PTA based interaction techniques ; it also showcases a series of potential PTA technique designs