Research on information visualization and interaction by dynamic styling of text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Mitsuru  Kyoto Sangyo University, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60415859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMORI Hisashi  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (90287988)
Research Collaborator TSUJINO Yoshihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20172009)
KURAMOTO Itaru  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (20333502)
YAMAMOTO Keiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 助教 (10585756)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文字アニメーション / kinetic typography / 情報視覚化 / 周辺情報提示 / Kinetic Typography / コンテンツ処理
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is to establish dynamic text styling technique, which temporally and/or interactively modifies displaying attributes such as position, orientation, size, color and font, and explore its utilities. We conducted the study by these approaches ; evaluation of visual characteristics such as cognitive features and abilities in emotional expression, development of an XML language and processing software components, and prototyping applications which express additional information by motions of text.