Miscommunication detection strategies for safe collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
UMATA Ichiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所多感覚・評価研究室, 専攻研究員 (40374110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noriko  (独)情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所・多感覚・評価研究室, 専攻研究員 (80374106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIYAMA Tomoji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00418518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 安心安全 / ミスコミュニケーション / 作業ミス / 視線データ / 共同注視 / ミス予測 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 注視確認 / 共同作業 / 身体動作 / 身体配置 / コミュニケーションスタイル / ミスコミュニケーション検出 / 共同作業タイプ分類
Research Abstract
This research attempts to detect situations where miscommunication tend to happen by analyzing sensor data such as eye-trackers and motion capture devices for the purpose of avoiding operational errors. The results suggest that the probability of miscommunication becomes higher when each collaborator works parallel and does not look at the partners, although such situations do not always lead to miscommunication. This shows that mutual gaze data is useful to detect teams that tend to make errors, although the method is difficult to be applied in the real time error detection.