Research on supporting life-sized remote-video cooperative work where users can freely move around without distinguishing local from remote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Keiji  NTT Communication Science Laboratories, メディア情報研究部, 主幹研究員 (30396121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUOKA Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科 (10241796)
YAMASHITA Naomi  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, メディア情報研究部, 研究員 (70396141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグループウェア / CSCW / 実対面作業環境 / 対称性 / 遠隔ビデオコミュニケーション / 同室感 / 座席配置 / テレビ会議 / t-Room / 話者交代 / 一体感 / 合意度
Research Abstract
In the environment for life-sized remote-video cooperative work without distinguishing local from remote, we have verified the importance of symmetry that local and remote users can refer to each other's activity by running three experiments. In the first experiment, we gave the conversation communication-centered task in which the seat positions of local and remote subjects are fixed and there are no physical objects to be shared. Since the images at life size are displayed on LCD panels, the bodies and faces of users are oriented to the LCD panels and we observed that users had active interaction. In the second experiment, We conducted an experiment in which distant users free move around a center table and share a work space on the center table. There, we examined whether showing the upper body of distant collaborators is valuable for group work that requires body movement during their work. A comparative study with and without upper body images indicated that group work were more e … More fficient when upper body images were shown. We infer that upper body images helped them predict and brace for distant collaborator's subsequent movement due to improved similarity. In the third experiment, To alleviate the problem of invisibility that remote gestures often get occluded, transected, and slipped out of one's attention, we proposed a technique, "remote lag," that aims to mitigate the invisibility problems. The technique provides people with an instant playback of the remote gestures to recover from the invisible or missed context of coordination. To examine the effects of the proposed technique to the symmetry property, we studied four-person groups engaging in two mentoring tasks using physical objects with and without remote lags. Our results show that remote lags are effective in alleviating the invisibility problems, resulting in fewer questions/confirmations and redundant instructions during collaboration. Although the technique seems to increase a helper's physical effort, it decreases the helper's overall effort in performing the tasks and alleviates both collaborators' temporal demands. Less