Spectral clustering for large document data using the reduced similarity matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHINNOU HIROYUKI  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 准教授 (10250987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords縮約類似度行列 / スペクトラルクラスタリング / 文書クラスタリング / 距離学習 / 最大マージン化最近傍法 / 大規模データ / コミッティ / 名詞間距離 / シソーラス
Research Abstract
In this research, I proposed the spectral clustering method for large document data. First, large document data is divided into small clusters by k-means. then some reliable data are picked up each clusters. We construct a similarity matrix from these reliable data. This matrix is reduced, so we can use the spectral clustering for it. Furthermore, in order to improve the precision of clustering, I researched the distance measurement of two nouns, and distance learning for documents.