A Study of Technology Extraction and Succession from Expert Skills Using Inverse Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Setsuya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 准教授 (40431663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Kazuhiko  筑波大学, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (50302378)
YOSHIDA Kenichi  筑波大学, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (40344858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシミュレーション / エージェント / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 社会ネットワーク / モデル選択 / パターン / 温暖化ガス削減 / ネットワーク / 画像検索 / ワークフロー / 学習分類子
Research Abstract
This study has proposed a novel method to develop a process response model from continuous time series data. The method consists of the following phasesm : (1) Reciprocal correlation analysis, (2) Process response model, (3) Extraction of control rules, (4) Extraction of a workflow, (5) Validation. The main contribution of the research is to establish a method to mine a set of meaningful control rules from Learning Classifier System using the Minimum Description Length criteria and Tabu search method. The proposed method has been applied to an actual process of a biochemical plant and has shown the validity and the effectiveness. We also conclude that advanced agent-based models are able to contribute to discover new knowledge in the fields of historical sciences.