Retrieving Bilingual Documents based on Word Sense and its Application to Topic Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Fumiyo  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60262648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多義解消 / クラスタリング / 照応解析 / 続報記事抽出 / 多言語コーパス / 教師なし学習
Research Abstract
With the exponential growth of information on the Internet, it is becoming increasingly difficult to find and organize relevant materials. Topic tracking is a research to attack the problem. One of the major problems in the tracking task is how to make a clear distinction between a topic and an event. A wide range of statistical and machine learning techniques have been applied to topic tracking. However, one encounters quite a large number of referring expressions and ambiguous word senses. We proposed a topic tracking approach based on semantic analysis, especially we focused on word sense disambiguation, overt pronoun resolutions and retrieving relevant documents by using cross-language category hierarchies.