Design verification method of massively parallel arithmetic unit combined using a functional language and the Grid computing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WASAKI Katsumi  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (70271492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム / プルーフチェッカ / 形式検証 / 関数型言語系 / グリッド計算機 / 設計検証系 / 並列演算器
Research Abstract
The main outcome of this project is to improve the ability to verify that the parallel system. For instance, A proof checker (mathematical theorem prover) has been implemented on the network environment. The target information of circuit configurations describes using a functional language. The output code from the compiler uses to prove the sequence of proof expressions by proof checker. To achieve parallelism, this research project introduced a representation model by Petri net. The "pipeline" mechanism is used as a computational model to explain. Next, this project developed a meta hardware compiler based on a functional programming language. Finally, several formal verification tools have tested in the term of project.