Formulation of a Multi-relational Data-mining Method by Bottom-up Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Nobuhiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10221780)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / 論理プログラミング / 帰納学習 / 機械学習 / アルゴリズム / データマイニング / 計算論理学 / 関係データベース / 述語論理 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
This research project focused on multi-relational data-mining concerning (1) completeness of enumeration of patterns using the bottom-up approach, (2) trade-off between the completeness and efficiency of the procedure and (3) applicability in various areas, such as identification of chemical properties, drug design and analysis of language corpus. Furthermore, we also clarified differences of the approach from other methods including graph mining approach from theoretical and practical aspects.
We designed an efficient algorithm and its variations based on basic properties that we proposed and combination operations for the properties. The algorithm was implemented as a mining system and evaluated in various types of applications