Study on Organizing a Knowledge-Creating Database and Achieving Efficient Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KITAKAMI Hajime  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50234240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Keiichi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80347616)
KUROKI Susumu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20225288)
MORI Yasuma  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60264959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKI Susumu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20225288)
MORI Yasuma  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60264959)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 配列マイニング / 索引構造 / 正規表現 / 並列処理 / 類似文字列検索 / 規則性抽出 / 文字列データ / テキストデータ / 配列データ
Research Abstract
In the research related to inductive mechanisms for knowledge-creating databases, the problem of extracting regularity from a mismatch cluster that was defined as a set of similar subsequences returned by either Gibbs sampling or approximate query processing has been solved, where the regularity was represented as a set of minimum generalized patterns with a regular expression. Moreover, parallelization has been achieved for extracting the regularity from the mismatch cluster using Multicore PC clusters. In the authors’ research about deductive mechanisms for knowledge creating-databases, the problems have been solved to increase accuracy of approximate query processing in coordinate sequence databases. In the authors’ research related to abduction mechanisms for knowledge-creating database, various communications were considered.