Data mining from large multimedia contents and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomoyuki  Hiroshima City University, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70264934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOUDAI Takayoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (50226304)
MIYAHARA Tetsuhiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90209932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOKAWA Yuko  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 助教 (40341234)
SUZUKI Yusuke  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10398464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラフアルゴリズム / 機械学習 / データマイニング / 情報検索システム / アルゴリズム / 情報基礎 / グラフ
Research Abstract
We proposed graph mining techniques for extracting all correlations of different kinds of attributes (e.g., keywords, objects in images, and graph structures) from large amounts of contents including multimedia. We formally defined a tree pattern, which can represent characteristics such as the usage of keywords (e.g., words, objects in image, and the structural relations among nodes in which characteristic words appear) in multimedia contents. Based on computational machine learning, we proposed efficient pattern matching algorithms and efficient graph mining algorithms for tree patterns and graph patterns. Moreover, in order to construct a theoretical base of user-oriented information retrieval system for multimedia contents, we proposed efficient methods of managing all extracted tree patterns.