Studies on Distributing Educational Contents using Mobile Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazunori  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 教授 (40350673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Tetsuhiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90209932)
YOSHIOKA Obukazu  国立情報学研究所, 特任准教授 (20390601)
OHSUGA Akihiko  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (90393842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータマイニング / コンテンツ / テキストマイニング / エージェント / 知識獲得 / コンテンツ流通 / オントロジー / ポリシー
Research Abstract
We develop a semi-structured data expression for educational contents which mainly consist of textual information. By extending association rule mining, we develop a new mining method that extracts effective rules for identifying authorship of contents. We then provide a mechanism that avoids an illegal use of contexts. We also develop a method that data-mines access patterns of contents, which are used for recommendations of useful contents. We finally develop a system that integrates these methods on the basis of agent technologies.