Modeling continuous-time information diffusion process on complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masahiro  Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 教授 (10396153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Ryohei  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90324467)
SAITO Kazumi  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80379544)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / 情報拡散モデル / 機械学習 / 影響最大化 / 汚染最小化 / 行動データ分析 / データマイニング / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / 学習アルゴリズム / モデル選択 / トピック伝搬分析 / 意見形成 / SIR型情報拡散モデル / 汚染拡散最小化 / 影響拡散最大化 / SIS型情報拡散モデル / 情報拡散可視化 / トピック抽出
Research Abstract
A social network can play an important role as a medium for the spread of various types of information, including innovation, hot topics and even malicious rumors. In this research, we have constructed predictable models for information diffusion phenomena in complex networks by exploiting a machine learning approach. Moreover, we have proposed and evaluated such a variety of applications of the models that present the methods of increasing and decreasing the information spread under given constraints, and analyzing behaviors of nodes in information propagation.