Recovering Spatially Varying Reflectance from a Sparse Set of Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  Kyushu University, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50380712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kohei  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助教 (70325570)
浦浜 喜一  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10150492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URAHAMA Kiichi  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10150492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 反射特性 / 光源状況 / RBFネットワーク / EMアルゴリズム / 方向統計BRDF / MRFモデル / 擬似RBF / I-divergence / 制約付き最適化
Research Abstract
Estimating the illumination and the reflectance properties of an object surface from a sparse set of images is an important but inherently ill-posed problem. The problem becomes even harder if we wish to account for the spatial variation of material properties on the surface. In this research, we derived a novel method for estimating the spatially varying specular reflectance properties, of a surface of known geometry, as well as the illumination distribution from a specular-only image, for instance, captured using polarization to separate reflection components. Unlike previous work, we did not assume the illumination to be a single point light source. We modeled specular reflection with a spherical statistical distribution and encoded its spatial variation with radial basis function network of their parameters values. This allowed us to formulate the simultaneous estimation of spatially varying specular reflectance and illumination as a constrained optimization based on the I-divergence measure. To solve it, we derived an expectation maximization algorithm. At the same time, we accomplished the optimum encoding of the specular reflectance properties by learning the number, centers and widths of the RBFs.