Circuit-efficient sample-rate convertor by Fourier interpolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fuminori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (60134970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Minoru  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディジタル・オーディオ / FPGA / 高調波歪 / クロック・ジッタ / CORDIC / クロックジッタ
Research Abstract
This project relates to SRC, sample-rate convertor, inevitable for now proliferate digital audio and video with different sampling rates. Existing SRC cannot simultaneously satisfy good performance (THD) and small circuit, because of complicated processing in the time domain. This project proposes a novel method to reconstruct signal in the frequency domain, after Fourier transform. Compared to existing methods with multi-tap filters, the method is much smaller, in the order of two, in circuit for equivalent performance.