Segmentation-free non-linear registration of image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
OKA Ryuichi  The University of Aizu, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60347242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像理解 / マッチング / スポッティング / 動的計画法 / レジストレーション / ステレオ画像 / オプティカルフロー
Research Abstract
The methods of image registration has been suffered from solving problems of parameter optimization of a model which is manually constructed. Moreover the segmentation is another difficult problem to be solved. These problems are commonly shared among the algorithms based on so-called model-based methods in image registration. In order to overcome these difficulties, we proposed algorithms based on appearance-based method which does not need any parameter to describe a model. A set of sub-images allocated in an image becomes a model to be registered on an input image. Our algorithm is based on so-called 2-dimensional dynamic programming which carries out full-pixel matching between images and also realizes so-called spotting, namely, segmentation-free optimal non-linear matching. Non-linear property includes two kinds of allowance of non-linear variation, namely, allocation of sub images and deformation of each sub-image. The experimental results showed that the proposed image registration works very well in the scheme of appearance-based method.