Production mechanism of ab- and supra-normal phonations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Ken-Ichi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 心理科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 技術専門員 (30422281)
KIMURA Miwako  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 講師 (00376435)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords喉頭音源 / 声区 / 声帯振動 / 歌声 / 病的音声 / 複雑系 / 音声生成 / 高速度カメラ / 音源モデル / 声質
Research Abstract
In this research project, we revealed production mechanisms of ab- and supra normal phonations using physiological observations, such as high-speed digital recordings of vocal fold vibrations, and physical simulations. We proposed and implemented a laryngo-topography which is a method for modal analysis of vocal fold vibrations, and 3-dimensional measurements of vocal fold vibrations using stereographic high-speed digital imaging. We also proposed and implemented a new method for synthesis of subharmonic voices based on physiological observations.