| Project/Area Number |
20500163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Minako Kitasato University, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50276177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粕谷 英樹 宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20006240)
菊地 義信 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20091944)
堀口 利之 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30157078)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 電気式人工喉頭 / ピッチ制御 / リハビリテーション / 韻律 / 喉頭摘出者 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of training program for pitch controllable elctrolarynx (PC-EL) and evaluation of PC-EL speech were performed. Seven individuals with total laryngectomy were trained by a speech pathologist. Four-mora words with O-type accent (pattern of Japanese accent with the last mora high and the succeeding particle also high), accent phrases including former trained words, intonation phrases and sentences were trained in order. And then words with the other accent types were trained. Five participants in seven reached the goal in their spontaneous speech after two weeks' training. Perceptual study showed that PC-EL speech sounded more like normal speech than Pitch fixed electrolynx (PF-EL) speech.